CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I85525

Ms. Meryl N. Epstein
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, New York 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Bupropion Hydrochloride (CAS-31677-93-7); Cilostazol (CAS-73963-72-1), Anagrelide Hydrochloride (CAS-58579-51-4), and Venlafaxine (CAS-93413-69-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy and Spain

Dear Ms. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Bupropion Hydrochloride (International Nonproprietary Name: “Amfebutamone”), is indicated for use in the treatment of depression.

The second product, Cilostazol, is indicated for the reduction of symptoms of intermittent claudication.

The third product, Anagrelide Hydrochloride, is indicated for use as an antithrombotic drug.

The fourth product, Venlafaxine, is also indicated for use in the treatment of depression.

The applicable subheading for Bupropion Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.39.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Cilostazol, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.79.0800, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Anagrelide Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.5300, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Venlafaxine, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, HTS, which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division